FREE SHIPPING above RM150 | Free return

  • MY CART    0

    Your cart is currently empty.

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our online store. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). We reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

SP views and treats your Personal Data (defined below) seriously. This is a policy to inform you on how we collect, process, use, disclose, transfer and store your Personal Data. Kindly study this Privacy Policy and understand your rights on the matter.
Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the reference to Personal Data includes “personally identifiable information.” If you choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Privacy Policy outlines the rights, interests, obligations and duties of all parties involved in the collection, recording, holding, storing or processing, disclosure of information that we may collect about you through our Website or sub-domains of personal information and data as may be protected by the Act.

SP will not collect any Personal Data about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. by registering for a SP Membership Card (PMC), accessing the Website, registration, survey, contest participation, apply for a job with us or communicate with our Customer Service etc), provide your explicit consent, or unless otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations for the protection of your Personal Data.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE MAY COLLECT

SP may collect the following personal information from users of the Website when the user visits the Website, registers, places an order online, contacts SP or participates in SP’s promotions or questionnaires, which may include:-

1. Name & gender;
2. National registration identity card number;
3. Postal address & telephone number;
4. Email address;
5. Salary range;
6. Contact preference;
7. Credit card or banking information
8. Other personal data relevant to registration and/or provisioning of your account, surveys, promotions and/or other purposes.

In all cases, the details requested via the Website are necessary to provide an optimal service to you. In cases where you do not provide the requested details, we may not be able perform our services.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We use the information that we collect to improve the content of our Website by incorporating information that is relevant to our customers, to notify customers about updates to our Website, to contact customers for marketing and sales purposes that are related specifically to their needs and interests and to communicate with our partners and franchisees. We will not share your information with any other organisations other than those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Nexgan website.

By assessing this Website and/or clicking the corresponding box, you expressly, freely and unequivocally accept that your details will be treated/used by SP for the following purposes:

a) Respond to your queries.
b) Ensure better shopping experience.
c) For marketing and promotional activities, market surveys, trend and statistical analysis, newsletter.
d) Process your online orders, returns and refunds, including the sending of e-mails and/or text messages to inform you of delivery status.
e) Contact you if there is any problem with any of your orders or for other logistical reasons.
f) For the maintenance and upkeep of customer records.
g) To administer participation in any contest/program related to the public organized by us.
h) For security and crime prevention purposes, risks management, safeguarding SP in the event of any suits etc
i) Meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any law.
j) For any other reasonable grounds for purpose of maintaining our business relationship with you.

RETENTION AND ACCESS OF PERSONAL DATA

SP shall endeavour to make it easy for you to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date. We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the many different purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law. You may, at a reasonable fee, at any time make a written request to SP to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and SP shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

SP takes the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical by restricting access to Personal Data, maintaining technology products such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms to prevent unauthorised computer access, securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alternation or destruction. Furthermore, all transactions via the Website will be performed via secure payment systems. Confidential payment details are transmitted directly in encrypted format (SSL and/or TLS) to the corresponding entity.

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF MALAYSIA

It may be necessary, if so required for any of the aforesaid purposes to transfer your Personal Data to locations outside Malaysia or to disclose to our related corporations, licensees, franchisees, business partners, service providers and/or the relevant authorities, who may be located within or outside Malaysia. Save for the foregoing, your Personal Data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY’S WEBSITES

The Website may contain links to other websites to third party websites; provided as a convenience to you; with confidentiality policies that are different to those of us. Consequently, SP shall not be liable for the content or practices of linked websites. If you use communities, blogs, or chat rooms on SP’s Website, you should be aware that any Personal Data you submit there can be read, collected, and used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. SP is not responsible for the Personal Data that you choose to submit in these forums.

CHILDREN

SP will not knowingly collect Personal Data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental consent if required by applicable law. We will only use or disclose Personal Data about a child to the extent permitted by law, to seek parental consent pursuant to local law and regulations or to protect a child.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to SP processing any Personal Data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to SP at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. SP shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of our other legal obligations.

If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by SP or any other parties including third parties, kindly inform us in writing at the communication information as given below.
You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by SP. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of SP and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of SP’s choosing.

INTEGRITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Data is kept up to date. We may request your assistance to procure the consent of third parties whose Personal Data is provided by you to us and you agree to use your best endeavours to do so.

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

SP will respond to reasonable requests to review your Personal Data and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies. If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us (e.g. to review and update your Personal Data), please send us your questions and feedback via contact@summerandpeach.com.

You can contact us via the following:-
Customer Service No:
Email:

CONSENT

By providing your Personal Data to us, you hereby declare that you have read, understood and accepted the statements and terms herein.

Sign up and enjoy FREE SHIPPING on all orders above RM150 within Malaysia!

Search our store